Dgit

Cisco WS-C2960G-8TC-L Switch (USED)

Product Number : WS-C2960G-8TC-L (USED)
|
Brand :

WS-C2960G-8TC-L (USED) Cisco Switch 2960

 

  • Feature Set : LAN Base
  • Uplink Interfaces : 1 dual-purpose (10/100/1000 or SFP) ports
  • Ports : 7 x 10/100/1000 ports
  • Backplane Capacity : 32 Gbps
  • DRAM : 64 MB

Check stock

Fastest shipping: Sun,Apr 21

AED 330.00

76%

You can purchase this product through the following two methods

whatsapp dgit Check via WhatsApp
Shipping-dgit

Shipping worldwide

Free-dgit

Free 7-days return if eligible

Supplier dgit

Supplier give bills for this product

receiving goods dgit

Pay online or when receiving goods

WS-C2960G-8TC-L (USED) Overview

WS-C2960G-8TC-L is one of the Cisco Catalyst 2960G Series switches. It provides 7 Ethernet 10/100/1000 ports and 1 dual-purpose uplink (dual-purpose uplink port has 1 10/100/1000 Ethernet port and 1 SFP-based Gigabit Ethernet port, 1 port active)

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of the WS-C2960G-8TC-L.

WS-C2960G-8TC-L (USED)

Table 1 shows the Quick Spec of the WS-C2960G-8TC-L.

Product Code WS-C2960G-8TC-L
Enclosure Type Rack-mountable – 1U
Feature Set LAN Base
Uplink Interfaces 1 dual-purpose (10/100/1000 or SFP) ports
Ports 7 x 10/100/1000 ports
Throughput 11.9 Mpps
Backplane Capacity 32 Gbps
DRAM 64 MB
Dimensions 1.73 x 17.5 x 13 in.
Package Weight 5.17 Kg

 

The Accessories

Table 2 shows some accessories of the WS-C2960G-8TC-L.

Models Description
GLC-LH-SM GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM
CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of similar items.

Models WS-C2960G-8TC-L WS-C2960CX-8TC-L
Ports 7 x 10/100/1000 ports 8 x 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet ports
Uplinks 1 dual-purpose (10/100/1000 or SFP) ports 2 x 1G copper plus 2 x 1G SFP
Feature Set LAN Base LAN Base

WS-C2960G-8TC-L (USED) Specification

WS-C2960G-8TC-L Specification

Type Fixed
Topology Ethernet (10/100/1000BaseT)
Gigabit Ethernet (SFP)
Maximum Port density 7 10/100/1000 ports
Uplinks 1 dual-purpose (10/100/1000 or SFP) ports
Modular/Expansion Slots N/A
Architecture Layer 2 Switching (basic connectivity), Layer 2 Switching (intelligent services), Voice Enabled
Form Factor Fixed, Rack Mountable, Standalone/Clustering
Dimensions 1.73 x 10.6 x 8.1 in.
DRAM 64 MB

Features

Specialized Service Modules N/A

Security

DHCP Snooping Yes
Dynamic ARP Inspection N/A
IP Source Guard N/A
RP Rate Limiters N/A
TCP Intercept N/A
802.1x Yes
Port Security Yes
Dynamic VLANs Yes
Private VLANs N/A
Private VLAN Edge Yes
Secure Shell Yes
SNMPv3 Yes
Unicast RPF N/A
ACLs (L2-L4) Yes
Kerberos Yes
TACACS+ Yes
RADIUS Yes

High Availability/Resilliency

Hardware Redundancy n/a
High Availability/Resilliency PVST, Broadcast Suppression, Unicast Suppression, Mulitcast Suppression, Spanning Tree, Portfast, Uplink Fast, Backbone Fast, 802.1s, 802.1w

Management

Management features SPAN, RSPAN, CiscoView, Cisco Discover Protocol (CDP), Virtual Trunking Protocol (VTP), Telnet Client, BOOTP, TFTP, CiscoWorks, CWSI, RMON, SNMP, Clustering, Web-Based Management
Scalability
WAN Interface Support n/a
Throughput 11.9 Mpps
Backplane Capacity 32 Gbps
Number of VLANs 255

QOS/VoiceMulticast/Multimedia

Voice Services Yes
IPv6 Support Yes
WRR N/A
QoS – Policing Yes
QoS – Scheduling Yes
802.1p Yes
802.1Q Yes
ISL N/A
CGMP N/A
DSCP Yes
L2 -L4 QOS ACLs Yes
PIM N/A
DMRP N/A
IGMP Yes
IGMP Snooping Yes
QOS – Multiqueues Yes
QOS – Marking Classification Yes
QPM N/A
Power over Ethernet N/A

Multilayer QOS/Security

Layer 2 Yes
Layer 3 Yes
Layer 4 Yes
Layer 4+ N/A
Purchase value from the sellers point of view
    Switch type

    Managed

    Switch series

    2960 Series

    Switch layer

    Layer 2

    Ports

    7 port

    Ports speed

    10/100/1000

    Power over Ethernet (PoE)

    No

    Form factor

    Fixed, Rack Mountable, Standalone/Clustering

    Reviews

    • Performance and efficiency
    • build quality
    • worth making
    • Durability

    Express your opinion about this product

    There are no reviews yet.